Cute Polka Dotted Beige Bow Tie Ribbon

Georgie Henley

Date of Birth
9 July 1995, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England, UK

Birth Name
Georgia Laura Henley

Height
5' 4" (1.63 m)

Trivia

She was brought up in Ilkley, West Yorkshire

As a thank you gift for being in his movie, Andrew Adamson gave each of the children an iPod. When Georgie got hers she thanked him whole-heartedly, but once he was out of earshot she turned to her mother and said, "What is it?"

While filming The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe she wrote two books. One titled The Snow Stag, the other A Pillar of Secrets.

Has two older sisters, Rachael Henley and Laura Henley.

Parents are Helen and Mike Henley.

Whilst filming The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005), she was thrown a party to celebrate her 9th birthday (July 2004).

Her elder sister Rachael Henley played the older version of Lucy in The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005).

Kept a tape-recorded journal recording her experiences during the filming of The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005). Some of this was later published in a book about the making of the film.

Attends Bradford Grammar School, West Yorkshire and is also a part of the Ilkley Upstagers' Theatre Group.

Since the release of The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005), Georgie has appeared in the stage version of Babes In The Wood with her local theater group, which ran from 27th January to 4th February 2006.


Personal Quotes

On working on the movie: "It is quite tiring and it was a bit overwhelming at first, but everyone is doing everything they can to help, so it's cool."

Lucy is quite a lot like me in a way so it was very easy to slip into her character. Lucy's the youngest of the four Pevensies and nobody takes her opinions seriously as the story begins. When she opens this wardrobe, she's in a new world and she feels as though her feelings mean something there. (Narnia production notes)

(on filming 'Dawn Treader', without Popplewell and Moseley) Normally, I'm the most annoying one. So it's going to be a shame for Skandar when Anna or Will aren't around to shut me up.


No comments: